SC is created by our community, for our community.

Interested in being a part of the SC team?
Learn More

Conference Management

Conference Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Conference Vice Chair

William Kramer, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Conference Management Executive Director

Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Executive Assistant

Sandra Huskamp, SC22 Committee

Conference Deputy Chair

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Special Advisor on Policies and Execution

Michela Taufer, University of Tennessee, University of Delaware

Special Advisor for the A. M. Turing Lecture

Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University

Executive

Inclusivity Chair

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Infrastructure Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Communications Chair

Barbara Jewett, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) (retired)

Executive Assistant

Sandra Huskamp, SC22 Committee

SCinet Chair

Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

Exhibits Chair

Jim Stewart, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Technical Program Vice Chair

Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory (ICL); University of Tennessee

Conference Deputy Chair

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Finance Chair

Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Local Arrangements Chair

Brenda Horton, IBM Corporation

Conference Vice Chair

William Kramer, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Conference Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Technical Program Chair

Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), ETH Zürich

Conference Management Executive Director

Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Students @ SC Chair

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Plenary Chair

Rupak Biswas, NASA

Lead Society Rep

June Leach-Barnaby, IEEE Computer Society

Virtual Logistics Chair

Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Special Advisor on Policies and Execution

Michela Taufer, University of Tennessee, University of Delaware

Special Advisor for the A. M. Turing Lecture

Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University

Risk Management Team

Conference Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Conference Vice Chair

William Kramer, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Conference Deputy Chair

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Conference Management Executive Director

Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Finance Chair

Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Sponsoring Societies

Lead Society Rep

June Leach-Barnaby, IEEE Computer Society

Society Rep

Ashley Cozzi, Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Communications

Chair

Barbara Jewett, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) (retired)

Deputy Chair

Christine Baissac-Hayden, Easy English 4 All

Vice Chair

Scott Lathrop, Shodor Education Foundation, University of Illinois

Mobile Application Chair

Dan Dietz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Exhibits Liaison for Communications

Barbara Jewett, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) (retired)

Inclusivity Liaison for Communications

Scott Lathrop, Shodor Education Foundation, University of Illinois

Social Medias

Vincent Julian Bode, Technical University Munich, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre

Cristin Merritt, Alces Flight Ltd, UK; Alces Software Ltd, UK

Program Agenda

Bruce Loftis, University of Colorado (retired)

Marketing & Communications Contractors

Myriha Burce, Ketchum Inc

Vivian Nguyen, Ketchum Inc

Graphic Design, Editorial, and Website Contractors

Christine Golus, Q Ltd

Todd Szymanski, Q Ltd

Writer/Video Content

Rich Finlinson, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN), University of Utah

Writers

Rich Finlinson, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN), University of Utah

Scott Lathrop, Shodor Education Foundation, University of Illinois

Jeremy Thomas, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Press Room

Jeremy Thomas, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Photography Contractors

Nathan Duncan, NJ Duncan Photography

Jo Ramsey, Jo Julia Photography

Kristen Veit

Exhibits

Chair

Jim Stewart, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Vice Chair

Marc Lyonnais, Ciena Corporation

Deputy Chair

Martin Schulz, Technical University Munich, Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems

Student Job Fair Chair

Kate Carter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Exhibits Management Contractors

Amy Alder, Hall-Erickson Inc

Pete Erickson, Hall-Erickson Inc

Paul Graller, Hall-Erickson Inc

Mary Oberman, Hall-Erickson Inc

Chrissy Petracek, Hall-Erickson Inc

Mike Weil, Hall-Erickson Inc

Madeline Wilke, Hall-Erickson Inc

Event Services Contractors

Melody Chen, Freeman Company

Nicholas Gaudet, Freeman Company

Stephen E. Hagstette Jr, Freeman Company

Regina Martin, Freeman Company

Exhibit Committee Project Manager

Casey Foulds, University of Texas, Dallas

Exhibitor Forum

Chair

Robert F. Lucas, ANSYS Inc

Committee Members

Donald Becker, ---

Edgar A. Leon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Marc Lyonnais, Ciena Corporation

Esmond G. Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Financial Management

Finance Chair

Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Finance Deputy Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance Contractors

Danielle Groves, Merina and Company LLP

Kim Metzger, Merina and Company LLP

Rob Moody, Merina and Company LLP

Finance Liaison for SCinet

Nathaniel Mendoza, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Finance Liaison for Students@SC

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Finance Liaison for Technical Program

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Finance Special Assistant

Karen Dassinger

Registration/Store/Merchandise

Registration Chair

Melyssa Fratkin, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Store/Merchandise Chair

Mary Waterstreet, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Registration Contractor

Karen Shipe, Spargo Inc

Merchandise Contractors

Kelly Johnson, Executive Events

Kate Todd, Executive Events

Inclusivity

Chair

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Vice Chair

Barbara Fossum, University of Tennessee

Deputy Chair

Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Early Career Program Chair

Marina Kraeva, Iowa State University

Demographics Chair

Clyde Jones, Helix

Outreach Chair

Maria del Carmen Ruiz Varela, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Inclusivity Liaison for Communications

Scott Lathrop, Shodor Education Foundation, University of Illinois

Inclusivity Liaison for Students@SC

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Inclusivity Liaison for Technical Program

Fabian Czappa, Technical University Darmstadt

Committee Members

Anthony Cabrera, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Luanzheng Guo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Miranda Mundt, Sandia National Laboratories

Jimme Peters, 24/7 Consulting

Jeaime Powell, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

Sunimal Rathnayake, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

SHAHZEB SIDDIQUI, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Early Career Program

Chair

Marina Kraeva, Iowa State University

Vice Chairs

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico

Mozhgan Kabiri chimeh, NVIDIA Corporation

Committee Members

Hussein Al-Azzawi, University of New Mexico, New Mexico State University

Weronika Filinger, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), University of Edinburgh

Aroua Gharbi, Georgia Institute of Technology

Miranda Mundt, Sandia National Laboratories

Indranil Roy, Natural Intelligence Systems Inc

Darshan Sarojini, University of California, San Diego

SHAHZEB SIDDIQUI, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Ana Luisa V. Solorzano, Northeastern University

New Volunteers

New Volunteer Chair

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

New Volunteer Member

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, University of Valladolid, Spain

Infrastructure

Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University

Deputy Chair

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

AV Chair

Christine E. Cuicchi, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program, Navy DoD Supercomputing Resource Center

Committee Offices

Christy Adkinson, Retired

Joel Brogan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Janie Bushn, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC) (retired)

Laura Theademan, Purdue University

Electrical Chair

Michael Kercher, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Families@SC Chair

Stephen Lien Harrell, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

Security Chair

Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Signage Chair

Eric Sills, North Carolina State University

Space Chair

Jay Cliburn, Parsons, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program

Wayfinding Chair

Elizabett Hillery, Purdue University

AV Contractors

AV Contractors

Dana Albert, AV Concepts

Alex Howes, AV Concepts

Brian C. Walker, AV Concepts

Kris Yancey, AV Concepts

Infrastructure Contractor Linklings

Infrastructure Contractors

Taylor Carr, Linklings LLC

Leah Glick, Linklings LLC

Luke Montague, Linklings LLC

Mark Montague, Linklings LLC

Security

Chair

Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Security Teams

Stephen Lien Harrell, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

John West, University of Texas

Tim Yeager, US Air Force

Security Liaison for SCinet

Kevin Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Contractors

Robin Aaron, RA Consulting

Jorge Alarcon, RA Consulting

Peter Alexan, RA Consulting

Yuri Banuelos, RA Consulting

Tina Perez, RA Consulting

Shannel Platenburg, RA Consulting

Security SCinet Contractors

Nestor Aguilar, RA Consulting

Aaron Parker, RA Consulting

Lecture and Plenaries

Plenary Chair

Rupak Biswas, NASA

Plenary Production

Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) (Retired)

Main Stage Scheduler

Tami Shepard, NASA Ames Research Center

Local Arrangements

Chair

Brenda Horton, IBM Corporation

Deputy Chair

Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Catering

Valerie Wise, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Contractors

Dani Deering, Executive Events

Regan Robertson, Executive Events

Roxane Rose, Executive Events

Rose Shapiro, Executive Events

Anna Wendzinski, Executive Events

Special Events Chair

Dustin Leverman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Special Events/Busing

Tim Yeager, US Air Force

Housing

Chair

Christine Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Contractor

Kimberly Beauplan, onPeak LLC

SCinet

Chair

Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

Deputy Chair

Hans Addleman, Indiana University

SCinet Executive Director

Jason Zurawski, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Technical Director

Nathan Miller, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Finance Liaison for SCinet

Nathaniel Mendoza, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

SCinet Liaison for Students@SC

Christer Karlsson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Security Liaison for SCinet

Kevin Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Architecture

Architecture Team Chair

Alexander Barnes, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Communications

Communications Team Members

Liberty Flora

Laura Pettit, Indiana University; Indiana University, Pervasive Technology Institute

Contributor Relations

Contributor Relations Team Chair

Brian E. Smith, Cornelis Networks

Contributor Relations Team Members

Jane Combs, University of Cincinnati

Susan Evett, Internet2

Maria Kalyvaki, Minnesota State University; Minnesota State University, Mankato

Taylor Kopocis, Internet2

Ivanna Park, Indiana University

Culture and Marketing

Culture and Marketing Team Member

Heather Miller, Indiana University

DevOps

DevOps Team Chairs

David Ediger, Georgia Institute of Technology

Greg Veldman, Purdue University

DevOps Team Members

Thomas Costello, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Mark Feit, Internet2

Sal Ghani, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

Karen Lopez, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Neil H. McKee, InMon Corporation

Chris Ott, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

Phil Reese, Stanford University

Aaron J Scantlin, University of Missouri, Columbia

Doug Southworth, Indiana University

Edge Network

Edge Network Team Chairs

Angie Asmus, Colorado State University

Steve Bogol, University of Notre Dame

Edge Network Team Members

Cedric Both, Datadigest, Netherlands

Darius Bruno, University of Texas, Dallas

Brian Dourty, University of Texas, Dallas

Sudarshan Gururaj, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

Britt Huff, Purdue University

Jennifer Kim, Montgomery County Community College

jerome Martinez, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Dave Modl, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Jae Riebe, Los Alamos National Laboratory (retired)

Casey Russell, Kansas Research and Education Network (KanREN)

Kimberly Schjang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Edge Network Team Vendors

Jon Heise, PIER Group LLC

charlie koehler, PIER Group LLC

Becky Schneider, PIER Group LLC

Charles Stafford, PIER Group LLC

Caleb Williams, PIER Group LLC

Chad Williams, PIER Group LLC

Fiber

Fiber Team Chairs

Lance Hutchinson, Sandia National Laboratories

Julie Locke, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Fiber Team Members

Liam Delany, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research (UCAR)

Angela Diahkah, Jemez Pueblo Tribal Network

Anja Gerbes, Technical University Dresden

Alexander Hayden, Easy English 4 All

Rebecca Hutchinson, SC21 Committee

Brad Miller, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Brad Morris, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Alberto Munoz, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN)

Fiber Team Vendor

Regina Hartman, Juniper Networks Inc

Help Desk

Help Desk Team Chairs

Douglas Fuller, Cornelis Networks

Karmen Goddard-Wall, Independent

INDIS Workshop

INDIS Workshop Team Chairs

Mariam Kiran, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Anu MERCIAN, Google LLC

INDIS Workshop Team Members

Gerald Degrace, Microsoft Corporation

Puneet Sharma, Hewlett Packard Labs

Logistic/Equipment

Logistics/Equipment Team Chair

Wesley DeWitt, Cornelis Networks

Network Research Exhibition

Network Research Exhibition Team Chairs

Scott Kohlert, Ciena Corporation

Kate Robinson, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Network Research Exhibition Team Member

Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Network Security

Network Security Team Chairs

Adam Bertsch, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Jason Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Network Security Team Vendors

Paul Anderson, Tenable Inc, Accurics Inc

Justin Azoff, Corelight Inc

John Floren, Gravwell Inc

Matt Lowe, Palo Alto Networks Inc

Beau Nuanes, ThunderCat Technology LLC

Ian Peterson, Juniper Networks Inc

Wilbur Smith, Arista Networks

Paul Strait, Palo Alto Networks Inc

Dwayne Wenger, Arista Networks

Network Security Team Members

Ashley Allen, University of Texas System

Tiffany Connors, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Thomas Kroeger, Sandia National Laboratories

John Legato, National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Alex Oumantsev, Bioteam Inc

Will Ruzicka, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Physical Security

Physical Security Team Chair

Kevin Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Physical Security Team Member

Lance Hutchinson, Sandia National Laboratories

Physical Security Team Vendors

Nestor Aguilar, RA Consulting

Aaron Parker, RA Consulting

Power

Power Team Chairs

Jay Harris, Clemson University

Jim Pepin, Clemson University

Power Team Member

Greg Veldman, Purdue University

Project Management

Project Management Team Chair

Ryan Duitman, University of Arizona

Project Management Team Member

E. Paul Love, Internet Consulting of Vermont

Routing

Routing Team Chairs

Corey Eichelberger, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Thomas Hutton, University of California, San Diego; San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)

Routing Team Deputy Chairs

Dylan Jacob, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Alan Verlo, Independent

Routing Team Members

Aaron Botello, University of Colorado

Joseph Cranmore, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

Pieter de Boer, SURFnet

Bartosz Drogosiewicz, University of Warsaw, Interdisciplinary Center for Mathematical and Computational Modeling

Kalina Dunn, Indiana University, GlobalNOC

Patrick Finnegan, Cisco Systems

Debbie Fligor, University of Illinois

Todd Ihle, Dallas College

Dylan Jacob, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Ronal Kumar, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Ross Lindsay, Georgia Institute of Technology

Alicia Marques, Virginia Community College System

David Nichols, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

Shashwitha Puttaswamy, George Washington University

Daniel Rhein, University of Texas, Dallas

Jaroslaw Skomial, University of Warsaw

Wilbur Smith, Arista Networks

Gi Vania, University of Texas, Dallas

Alan Verlo, Independent

Andrew CK Wiedlea, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Routing Team Vendors

Steve Dyck, Nokia Corporation, Finland

Lee Gillespie, Juniper Networks Inc

Matt Mohr, Arista Networks

Bill Parr, Cisco Systems

Ian Peterson, Juniper Networks Inc

Shane Praay, Juniper Networks Inc

Brent Taylor, Cisco Systems

Darrin Thomason

John Timlick, Nokia Enterprise

Volunteer Services

Volunteer Services Team Chair

Christer Karlsson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Volunteer Services Team Members

Hadeel Albahar, Virginia Tech, Kuwait University

ayush chaturvedi, Virginia Tech

max Faykus, Clemson University

Anja Gerbes, Technical University Dresden

Elisabeth Giem, University of California, Riverside; Sandia National Laboratories

Thomas Andreas Grützmacher, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Chuanqiu He, Louisiana State University; Louisiana State University (LSU), Center for Computation and Technology

Rafael Andres Herrera Guaitero, University of Delaware, Computer Architecture and Parallel System Laboratory (CAPSL)

Elham Hojati, Texas Tech University

John Jolly, University of Utah

Naman Kulshresthha, Clemson University

Jan Laukemann, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen National High Performance Computing Center

John Li, University of California, San Diego

Benjamin Michalowicz, Ohio State University

Jaydon Reap, University of Delaware

Diego Andres Roa Perdomo, University of Delaware, CAPSL

WAN Transport

WAN Transport Team Chairs

Brenna Meade, International Networking at Indiana University

Christopher J Skaar, University of Illinois

WAN Transport Team Deputy Chair

Byron Hicks, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

WAN Transport Team Members

Michael Blodgett, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Mary Bull, College of William & Mary

Ola Gamal, Corporation for Education Network Initiatives in California (CENIC)

James Grant, Louisiana Optical Network Infrastructure, Louisiana State University

Sajjad Haiderali, Internet2

Matthew Knapp, University of Texas, Dallas

Scott Kohlert, Ciena Corporation

Jerry Joseph Latson, University of Texas, Dallas

E. Paul Love, Internet Consulting of Vermont

Epa Matsangaise, Lonestar Education and Research Network (LEARN)

Deshon Miguel, Tohono O'odham Community College

Stacie Nixon, North Carolina Central University

Kate Robinson, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Cody Rotermund, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Santa Fe Indian School

Philip Stott, Louisiana Optical Network Initiative (LONI)

WAN Transport Team Vendors

Everich Christopher, Verizon

Tim Drake, Nokia Enterprise

RICHARD JENSEN, Huber+Suhner Polatis Inc

Russel Mattingly, EXFO

Brent Taylor, Cisco Systems

WINS

WINS Team Chairs

Brenna Meade, International Networking at Indiana University

Kate Robinson, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Santa Fe Indian School

WINS Team Members

Scott Baily, Colorado State University

Angela Diahkah, Jemez Pueblo Tribal Network

Ola Gamal, Corporation for Education Network Initiatives in California (CENIC)

Wendy Huntoon

Karen Lopez, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Alicia Marques, Virginia Community College System

Marla Meehl, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Lauren Rotman, Corporation for Education Network Initiatives in California (CENIC)

Kimberly Schjang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Wireless Network

Wireless Network Team Chairs

Jason Charcalla, Stackwatch

Jeff Hagley, University of Michigan

Wireless Network Team Members

James Dickerson, Indiana University

Mary Hagley

Jess Koehler, PIER Group LLC

Tran Nguyen, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), N-Wave

David H. Smith, Northwestern University

Benny Sparks, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Wireless Network Team Vendors

shannon champion, PIER Group LLC

Issac Koehler, PIER Group LLC

Matt Magill, PIER Group LLC

Phong Tang, PIER Group LLC

Carl Underwood, PIER Group LLC

Students @ SC

Chair

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Vice Chair

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Student Programming

Alana Romanella, University of Colorado, Boulder

Student Representative

Paula Fernanda Olaya García, University of Tennessee

Fundraising

Jill Dougherty, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance Liaison for Students@SC

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Inclusivity Liaison for Students@SC

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

SCinet Liaison for Students@SC

Christer Karlsson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Students@SC Deputy Chair

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

HPC Immersion

Chair

Erika Parsons, University of Washington, Bothell

Members

Matthew Fuentes, Everett Community College

Erika Parsons, University of Washington, Bothell

Lisa Perez, Texas A&M University

Dylan Shallow, University of Washington, Bothell

Lead Student Volunteers

Vice Chairs

Tyler Allen, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Karlyn K. Harrod, University of Notre Dame

Chair

Diana Dugas, New Mexico State University

Members

Tyler Allen, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Diana Dugas, New Mexico State University

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Alexis Engelke, Technical University Munich

Ed Evans, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Matthew Fuentes, Everett Community College

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Onkar Patil, IBM Corporation

Alana Romanella, University of Colorado, Boulder

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

Student Cluster Competition

Chair

Stephen Leak, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Vice Chair

Stephanie Brink, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Members

Somayeh Bakhtiari Ramezani, Mississippi State University

Stephanie Brink, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Sam Coleman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (retired)

Luiz DeRose, Oracle

Dan Dietz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Daniel A. Ellsworth, Colorado College

Rahulkumar Gayatri, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Aroua Gharbi, Georgia Institute of Technology

Andy Howard, Microsoft Corporation

Kenneth Jansen, University of Colorado

Junjie Li, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Georgios Markomanolis, CSC – IT Center for Science Ltd, Finland

Benjamin Matthews, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Stan Moore, Sandia National Laboratories

Rigoberto Moreno Delgado, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Hai Ah Nam, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Ramin Nosrat, IBM Corporation

Laura Parry, Microsoft Corporation

Paul Peltz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

John Ravi, North Carolina State University, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

William Shanks, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Kathleen Shoga, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Abhinav S Thota, Indiana University

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Zachary Tschirhart, HPE HPC/AI EMEA Research Lab

Le Mai Weakley, Indiana University

Wenyang Zhang, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Alexandos Nikolaos Ziogas, ETH Zürich

Student Educational Competitions

Chair

Dan Dietz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Members

Ryan DeRue, Purdue University

Pat Finnegan, Purdue University

Douglas Fuller, Cornelis Networks

Aroua Gharbi, Georgia Institute of Technology

Sayan Ghosh, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Lev Gorenstein, Purdue University

Amiya K. Maji, Purdue University

Benjamin Matthews, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Joe Myre, NextSilicon Inc

Mike Renfro, Tennessee Tech University

Darshan Sarojini, University of California, San Diego

William R. Scullin, University of Rochester, Laboratory for Laser Energetics

Mike Sherman, University of Chicago

Doug Smith, University of Colorado, Boulder; Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Josh Vermaas, Michigan State University

Sam Weekly, Purdue University

Vice Chair

Darshan Sarojini, University of California, San Diego

Student Engagement

Chair

Ed Evans, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Members

Dhruva Chakravorty, Texas A&M University, High Performance Research Computing

Lisa Perez, Texas A&M University

Student Networking and Mentorship

Chair

Nitin Sukhija, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Mentor-Protégé Program Chair

Melissa Romanus, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Speed Mentorings

Owen James, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Mary Ann Leung, Sustainable Horizons Institute

Alumni Event

James Singzon, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Member

Elizabeth Bautista, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Student Programming

Chair

Alana Romanella, University of Colorado, Boulder

Technical Sessions Chairs

Jean Luca Bez, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Joel Brogan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

S. Charlie Dey, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

Chris Fuson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Michael O. Lam, James Madison University

Ron Payne, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA), University of Illinois

Darshan Sarojini, University of California, San Diego

Members

Jean Luca Bez, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Joel Brogan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Chris Fuson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Elizabett Hillery, Purdue University

Michael O. Lam, James Madison University

Ron Payne, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA), University of Illinois

Darshan Sarojini, University of California, San Diego

Student Volunteers

Chair

Karlyn K. Harrod, University of Notre Dame

Vice Chair

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Reviewers

Tanuj Kr Aasawat, Intel Labs

Sadura Akinrinwa, Federal University of Technology, Akure, Nigeria

Tyler Allen, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Pavan Balaji, Facebook

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Daniel Barry, University of Tennessee

Angel Beltre, State University of New York at Binghamton

Jean Luca Bez, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Vincent Julian Bode, Technical University Munich, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre

Anne Brown, Virginia Tech

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, University of Valladolid, Spain

Will Castillo, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Xi Chen, Infogain @ Facebook; University of Kentucky, Markey Cancer Center

Jessica Dagostini, University of California, Santa Cruz

Jill Dougherty, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Alexis Engelke, Technical University Munich

Jamie Finney, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Chris Fuson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Anja Gerbes, Technical University Dresden

Luanzheng Guo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Karlyn K. Harrod, University of Notre Dame

Kevin Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

John Holmen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Md Taufique Hussain, Indiana University

Lance Hutchinson, Sandia National Laboratories

John Jolly, University of Utah

Christer Karlsson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Will Killian, NextSilicon Inc

Joy Kitson, University of Maryland

Phillip Lane, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Xu Liu, University of Washington

Julie Locke, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Ian D Lumsden, University of Tennessee

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Pratik Nayak, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Sarah M. Neuwirth, Goethe University Frankfurt, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)

Paula Fernanda Olaya García, University of Tennessee

Tom Papatheodore, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Onkar Patil, IBM Research

Jonas Posner, University of Kassel

Mohamad Qayoom, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

William Renaud, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Alana Romanella, University of Colorado, Boulder

Konstantin Rygol, Boston Server & Storage Solutions GmbH

Harshita Sahni, University of New Mexico

David Schneller, Technical University Munich

Connor F Scully-Allison, University of Arizona; University of Nevada, Reno

Tyler Skluzacek, University of Chicago

Kae A Suarez, ---

Nigel P. Tan, University of Tennessee

Dewi Yokelson, University of Oregon

Rohit Zambre, NVIDIA Corporation

Orientation Member

Xi Chen, Infogain @ Facebook; University of Kentucky, Markey Cancer Center

Team Building Members

Pavan Balaji, Facebook

Alexis Engelke, Technical University Munich

Onkar Patil, IBM Corporation

Technical Program

Chair

Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), ETH Zürich

Vice Chair

Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory (ICL); University of Tennessee

Deputy Chair

Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Polytechnic University of Catalonia

Proceedings Chair

Sarah Knepper, Intel Corporation

Finance Liaison for Technical Program

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Inclusivity Liaison for Technical Program

Fabian Czappa, Technical University Darmstadt

Proceedings Vice Chair

Rachel Ertl, Intel Corporation

Awards

Vice Chairs

Guillaume Pallez, National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (Inria), France; University of Bordeaux, France

Amanda Randles, Duke University

Chair

Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), University of Illinois

Birds of a Feather (BOFs)

Birds of a Feather Chair

Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Birds of a Feather Vice Chair

Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Birds of a Feather Members

Shaikh Arifuzzaman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Mehmet E Belviranli, Colorado School of Mines

Joshua D. Booth, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, University of Valladolid, Spain

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

Sudheer Chunduri, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Hatem Elshazly, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Simon Garcia De Gonzalo, Sandia National Laboratories

Giorgis Georgakoudis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Sayan Ghosh, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

William Harrod, Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity (IARPA)

Md Taufique Hussain, Indiana University

Tanzima Islam, Texas State University

Rashawn Knapp, Intel Corporation

Anthony Kougkas, Illinois Institute of Technology

Sandy Landsberg, Office of Naval Research

Jonas Posner, University of Kassel

Harald Servat, Intel Corporation

Alejandro M. Suarez, National Science Foundation (NSF)

Dingwen Tao, Indiana University

Jesmin Jahan Tithi, Intel Corporation

Tai-Ching Tuan, Laboratory for Physical Sciences, University of Maryland

Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Pedro Valero-Lara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Invited Speakers

Chair

Steve Poole, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Vice Chair

Beth Kaspar, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Members

Giri Chukkapalli, NVIDIA Corporation

Timothy C. Germann, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Mark Heiligman, Office of the Director of National Intelligence (ODNI), Intelligence Community Chief Information Officer (IC-CIO)

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN

Robert Patti, NHanced Semiconductors Inc

Estela Suarez, Forschungszentrum Jülich; Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Institute for Advanced Simulation

Francois Tessier, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Mike Townsley, ExxonMobil Corporation

Michele Weiland, University of Edinburgh

Panels

Chair

Anne Fitzpatrick, US Department of Defense, Virginia Tech

Vice Chair

Frances C Hill, DoD High Performance Computing Modernization Program, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

Members

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

Jing-Ru Cheng, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

Joe Eaton, NVIDIA Corporation

Fernanda Foertter, NextSilicon Inc

John A. Gunnels, NVIDIA Corporation

Benjamin Harvey, Johns Hopkins University

Robert F. Lucas, ANSYS Inc

Laura Monroe, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Benjamin Parsons, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program

Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Corporation

MIHAELA QUIRK, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)

Neil Thompson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory and MIT Initiative on the Digital Economy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Initiative on the Digital Economy

Trung Tran, Amplio.ai

Reproducibility

Chair

Bilel Hadri, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Vice Chair

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Reproducibility Logistics Lead

Jose Manuel Monsalve Diaz, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

AD/AE Appendices

Co-Chairs

Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Polytechnic University of Catalonia

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, University of Valladolid, Spain

Members

Rached Abdelkhalak, NVIDIA Corporation

Tyler Allen, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Polytechnic University of Catalonia

Fabio Banchelli, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC); Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain

Oceane Bel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Angel Beltre, State University of New York at Binghamton

Jean Luca Bez, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Joel Brogan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Reuben D. Budiardja, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, University of Valladolid, Spain

Matt Davis, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Tiziano De Matteis, ETH Zürich

Kiril Dichev, University of Cambridge

Fabrice Dupros, ARM Ltd

Aniello Esposito, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)

Jamie Finney, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Jamil Gafur, University of Iowa

Gabriel Gonzalez, University College Cork, Ireland

Jennifer Green, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Luanzheng Guo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

yuxi hong, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing (NCHC), Taiwan

Md Taufique Hussain, Indiana University

Mozhgan Kabiri chimeh, NVIDIA Corporation

Maria Francine Therese Lapid, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Radita Liem, RWTH Aachen University

Sergio Lopez Huguet, Polytechnic University of Valencia

Addi Malviya-Thakur, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), University of Tennessee

Steve Menken, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Pratik Nayak, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Paula Fernanda Olaya García, University of Tennessee

Mayank Parasar, Samsung Electronics Inc, South Korea; Georgia Institute of Technology

Yu Pei, University of Tennessee

Jonas Posner, University of Kassel

Loic Pottier, University of Southern California, Information Sciences Institute

Srinivasan Ramesh, NVIDIA Corporation

John Ravi, North Carolina State University, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Diego Andres Roa Perdomo, University of Delaware, CAPSL

David Schneller, Technical University Munich

Antonio Sciarappa, Leonardo Labs, Italy

Connor F Scully-Allison, University of Arizona; University of Nevada, Reno

Ana Luisa V. Solorzano, Northeastern University

Nigel P. Tan, University of Tennessee

Rafael Tolosana-Calasanz, University of Zaragoza, Spain

Gaurav Verma, Stony Brook University (SBU)

Greg Watson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Sachith Withana, Indiana University

Dewi Yokelson, University of Oregon

Journal Special Issue

Chair

Le Mai Weakley, Indiana University

Vice Chair

Timothy Robinson, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), ETH Zürich

Members

Nick Brown, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), University of Edinburgh

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Kenneth Hoste, Ghent University, Belgium

Ivo Jimenez, University of California, Santa Cruz; University of Sonora

Stephen Leak, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Junjie Li, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Vanessa Lopez-Marrero, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Frédéric Suter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Francois Tessier, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Abhinav S Thota, Indiana University

Flavio Vella, University of Trento, Italy

Sam Yates, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS)

Reproducibility Challenge

Chair

Abhinav S Thota, Indiana University

Vice Chair

Georgios Markomanolis, CSC – IT Center for Science Ltd, Finland

Members

Daniel Balouek-Thomert, University of Utah, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute (SCI)

Maria Guadalupe Barrios Sazo, University of Oslo

Nicole Brewer, Purdue University, Arizona State University

Roberto Di Remigio Eikås, EuroCC National Competence Centre Sweden (ENCCS)

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Layla Freeborn, National Center for Genome Analysis Support

Lili Gai, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

William Godoy, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Michael Haahr, University of Oslo

Andreas Hadjigeorgiou, The Cyprus Institute

Junjie Li, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Konstantinos Papadakis, University of Helsinki

Alessio Sclocco, Netherlands eScience Center

Le Mai Weakley, Indiana University

Technical Papers

Chair

Felix Wolf, Technical University Darmstadt

Vice Chair

Sameer Shende, University of Oregon

Algorithms

Chair

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN

Vice Chair

Sivasankaran Rajamanickam, Sandia National Laboratories

Members

Seher Acer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Mark Adams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Srinivas Aluru, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Computational Science and Engineering

Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee

Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon

Luc Berger-Vergiat, Sandia National Laboratories

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of North Texas

Tekin Bicer, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

George Biros, University of Texas, Oden Institute; Oden Institute

Jed Brown, University of Colorado

Erin Carson, Charles University, Czech Republic

Fabio Checconi, Intel Corporation

Zizhong Chen, University of California, Riverside

Jee Choi, University of Oregon

Haipeng Dai, Nanjing University, China; State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology

Karen Devine, Sandia National Laboratories

Thomas Dufaud, University of Versailles

Lionel Eyraud-Dubois, University of Bordeaux, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA); LaBRI, France

Takeshi Fukaya, Hokkaido University, Japan

Pieter Ghysels, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Laura Grigori, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), Sorbonne University

Azzam Haidar, NVIDIA Corporation

Judith C. Hill, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Toshiyuki Imamura, RIKEN, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)

Takeshi Iwashita, Hokkaido University, Japan

Peng Jiang, University of Iowa

Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University, Turkey

Mariam Kiran, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Kishore Kothapalli, International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Hyderabad

Yang Liu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Hatem Ltaief, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Kamesh Madduri, Pennsylvania State University

Ulrike Meier Yang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Yusuke Nagasaka, Fujitsu Ltd

Johann Rudi, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Yogish Sabharwal, IBM India Research Laboratory

Piyush Sao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), Georgia Institute of Technology

Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois

Hari Sundar, University of Utah

Toyotaro Suzumura, University of Tokyo

Jonas Thies, Delft University of Technology, Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics

Parimala Thulasiraman, University of Manitoba

Jesmin Jahan Tithi, Intel Corporation

Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Applications

Chair

Alba Cristina Magalhaes Alves de Melo, University of Brasilia

Vice Chair

Jesus Carretero, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain

Members

David Abramson, University of Queensland

Svyatkovskiy Alexey, Microsoft Corporation, Princeton University

Ritu Arora, University of Texas, San Antonio

Ariful Azad, Indiana University

Michael Bader, Technical University Munich

Carlos Jaime Barrios Hernandez, Advanced Computing Service for Latin America and the Caribbean (SCALAC); Industrial University of Santander, Colombia

George Bosilca, University of Tennessee

Pascal Bouvry, University of Luxembourg

Silvina Caino-Lores, University of Tennessee

Donna Calhoun, Boise State University

Harold Castro, University of the Andes, Colombia

Umit V. Catalyurek, Georgia Institute of Technology, Amazon Web Services

Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Luiz DeRose, Oracle

Erik Draeger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Lucia Drummond, Fluminense Federal University, Brazil

Pradeep Dubey, Intel Corporation

Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Umberto Ferraro Petrillo, University of Rome 'La Sapienza', Dept of Earth Sciences; University of Rome La Sapienza

Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, China; National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi

J. Daniel Garcia, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain

Cristina Garcia Cardona, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Diana Göhringer, Technical University Dresden

Jeff R. Hammond, NVIDIA Helsinki Oy, NVIDIA Corporation

Jeffrey A. F. Hittinger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Kirk E. Jordan, IBM Research

Bálint Joó, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Ananth Kalyanaraman, Washington State University

Alexey Lastovetsky, University College Dublin

Ying Wai Li, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Vanessa Lopez-Marrero, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Xavier Martorell, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Bronson Messer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), University of Tennessee

Takemasa Miyoshi, RIKEN

José Moreira, IBM Corporation

Philippe Olivier Navaux, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Maya Neytcheva, Uppsala University, Sweden

Carla Osthoff, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil

Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories

Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California (USC), None

Martin Roetteler, Microsoft Corporation

Gudula Ruenger, Chemnitz University of Technology

Abhishek Singharoy, Arizona State University

Heidi K. Thornquist, Sandia National Laboratories

Massimo Torquati, University of Pisa

Sofia Vallecorsa, European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Twente, University of Amsterdam

Architectures and Networks

Chair

Shuaiwen Leon Song, University of Sydney, University of Washington

Vice Chair

Michael Taylor, University of Washington

Members

Jung Ho Ahn, Seoul National University

Hodjat Asghari Esfeden, Google LLC

Kevin J. Barker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Jonathan Beard, ARM Ltd

Shuai Che, Microsoft Corporation

John D. Davis, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Christophe Dubach, McGill University

Mattan Erez, University of Texas, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Xin Fu, University of Houston

Mingyu Gao, Tsinghua University, China

Madeleine Glick, Columbia University

Simon Hammond, National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA)

Siva Kumar Sastry Hari, NVIDIA Corporation

Martin C. Herbordt, Boston University

Koji Inoue, Kyushu University

Ulya Karpuzcu, University of Minnesota

John Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Tushar Krishna, Georgia Institute of Technology

Hyoukjun Kwon, Meta

Jingwen Leng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai Qi Zhi Institute

Prashant Nair, University of British Columbia

Radu Teodorescu, Ohio State University

Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Daniel Wong, University of California, Riverside

Amir Yazdanbakhsh, Google Research

Xiangyu Zhang, Ambarella Inc

Xingyao Zhang, Google LLC

Zhiru Zhang, Cornell University

Zhen Zheng, Alibaba Group

Huiyang Zhou, North Carolina State University

Yuhao Zhu, University of Rochester

Clouds and Distributed Computing

Chair

Brandic Ivona, Vienna University of Technology

Vice Chair

Srikumar Venugopal, IBM Research Europe

Members

Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC); University of California, San Diego, Halicioglu Data Science Institute

Mohsen Amini Salehi, University of Louisiana, Lafayette

Amy Apon, Clemson University

Atakan Aral, University of Vienna

João Barreto, INESC-ID, IST, University of Lisbon

Matthias A. Blumrich, NVIDIA Corporation

Alexandru Costan, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA); National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (Inria), France

Tommaso Cucinotta, Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Pisa, Italy

Vincenzo De Maio, Vienna University of Technology

Jörg Domaschka, Ulm University; benchANT, Germany

Aniruddha Gokhale, Vanderbilt University

Helen Gu, North Carolina State University

Alexandru Iosup, Vrije University Amsterdam, Delft University of Technology

Tamas Kiss, University of Westminster, London

Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology, Poland; NASK National Research Institute, Warsaw, Poland

John Lange, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), University of Pittsburgh

Xing Liu, Meta Platforms Inc

Claudia Misale, IBM Corporation

Marco Aurelio Stelmar Netto, IBM Corporation

Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, Malardalen University, Sweden

Konstantinos Parasyris, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Radu Prodan, University of Klagenfurt, Austria

María S. Pérez, Polytechnic University of Madrid

M. Mustafa Rafique, Rochester Institute of Technology

Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Krzysztof Rzadca, Google LLC, University of Warsaw

Vanish Talwar, Facebook

Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame

Dakai Zhu, University of Texas, San Antonio

Data Analytics, Visualization and Storage

Chair

Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Vice Chair

Daniela Ushizima, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL); University of California, Berkeley

Members

Vibhatha Abeykoon, Voltron Data

John Bent, Seagate Systems

Cristiana Bentes, Rio de Janeiro State University (UERJ)

Philippe Bonnet, IT University of Copenhagen

Rita Borgo, King's College London

André Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech

Hamish Carr, University of Leeds

Jerry Chou, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Sheng Di, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Greg Eisenhauer, Georgia Institute of Technology

Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Berk Geveci, Kitware Inc

Xubin He, Temple University, Department of Computer and Information Sciences

Dan Huang, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China

Jian Huang, University of Tennessee

Soonwook Hwang, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)

Chris Johnson, University of Utah

Aditi Krishnapriyan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Sidharth Kumar, University of Alabama, Birmingham

Julian Kunkel, University of Göttingen; GWDG, Germany

Tahsin Kurc, Stony Brook University

Erwin Laure, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility

Xin Liang, University of Kentucky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Qing Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Paul A. Navratil, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

Sarah M. Neuwirth, Goethe University Frankfurt, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)

Dave Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Hiranmayi Ranganathan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Chris Schlipalius, Pawsey Supercomputing Center, Western Australia; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia

Han-Wei Shen, Ohio State University

Jerome Soumagne, Intel Corporation

Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology

Keichi Takahashi, Tohoku University

Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba

Jana Thayer, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Lipeng Wan, Georgia State University

Jianwu Wang, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Patrick Widener, Sandia National Laboratories

Kesheng (John) Wu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Wei Xue, Tsinghua University, China

Machine Learning and HPC

Chair

Pavan Balaji, Facebook

Vice Chair

Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University

Members

Sameh Abdulah, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Prasanna Balaprakash, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Olivier Beaumont, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), University of Bordeaux (IMB)

Zhiguang Chen, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China

Aditya Devarakonda, Wake Forest University

Nikoli Dryden, ETH Zürich, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Marquita Ellis, IBM Research

Kyle Felker, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Negin Forouzesh, California State University, Los Angeles

Judy Fox, University of Virginia

Evangelos Georganas, Intel Corporation

Sayan Ghosh, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Alex Gittens, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Bingsheng He, National University of Singapore

Alexander Heinecke, Intel Corporation

Mike Houston, NVIDIA Corporation

Cho-Jui Hsieh, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA); Amazon

Shadi Ibrahim, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Surabhi Jain, Microsoft Corporation

Weile Jia, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Ramakrishnan Kannan, Georgia Institute of Technology

Karthik Kashinath, NVIDIA Corporation, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Janis Keuper, Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics

Penporn Koanantakool, Google LLC

Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology

Ang Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Jiajia Li, North Carolina State University

Shigang Li, ETH Zürich

Haikun Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)

Hang Liu, Stevens Institute of Technology

Weifeng Liu, China University of Petroleum, Beijing

Xiaoyi Lu, University of California, Merced

Divya Mahajan, Microsoft Corporation

Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur

Saeed Maleki, Microsoft Research

Maryam Mehri Dehnavi, University of Toronto

Diana Moise, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)

Misbah Mubarak, Amazon Web Services

Dheevatsa Mudigere, Meta AI

Maxim Naumov, Meta

Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Devang Patel, Microsoft Corporation

Xuehai Qian, University of Southern California (USC)

Anna Queralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC); Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain

Shweta Salaria, IBM TJ Watson Research Center

Suttinee Sawadsitang, Chiang Mai University, Thailand

Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University

Min Si, Facebook

Dan C Stanzione, University of Texas

Dingwen Tao, Indiana University

Brian C. Van Essen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Abhinav Vishnu, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Bharti Wadhwa, IBM Research

Rui Wang, Beihang University

Yu (Emma) Wang, Google LLC

Zeke Wang, Zhejiang University

Yanjie Wei, Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Zeyi Wen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Guangzhou

Bing Xie, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Haiying Xu, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Steven R. Young, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), University of Tennessee

Shuhao Zhang, Singapore University of Technology and Design

Wei Zhang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Zhao Zhang, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Yue Zhu, IBM Research

Performance Measurement, Modeling, and Tools

Chair

Tanzima Islam, Texas State University

Vice Chair

Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China

Members

Ahmed Ali-Eldin Hassan, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Elastisys, Sweden

Jean-Baptiste Besnard, ParaTools Inc

Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland

Nicholas Chaimov, ParaTools Inc

Quan Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Alibaba Cloud

Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico

Wanling Gao, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Markus Geimer, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)

Ann Gentile, Sandia National Laboratories

Hui Guan, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Georg Hager, Friedrich-Alexander University, Erlangen-Nuremberg; Erlangen National High Performance Computing Center

Simon Hammond, National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA)

Mohammad A Islam, University of Texas, Arlington

Julien Jaeger, French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)

John Linford, NVIDIA Corporation

Tongping Liu, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Xu Liu, North Carolina State University, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Allen Malony, University of Oregon, ParaTools Inc

Josh Milthorpe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), Australian National University

Tiffany M. Mintz, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University

Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Ohio State University

Barry Rountree, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Probir Roy, University of Michigan - Dearborn

Tong Shu, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

Dandan Song, Beijing Institute of Technology

Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chinese Academy of Sciences

Jesper Larsson Träff, Technical University Wien (Vienna University of Technology)

Michele Weiland, University of Edinburgh

Bert Wesarg, Technical University Dresden, Forschungszentrum Jülich

Nicholas J. Wright, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Yang You, National University of Singapore

Post-Moore Computing

Chair

John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Vice Chair

Didem Unat, Koç University, Turkey

Members

James A. Ang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Keren Bergman, Columbia University

Shekhar Borkar, Qualcomm Inc

Anastasiia Butko, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

David Donofrio, Tactical Computing Laboratories LLC, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Mariami Gachechiladze, Technical University Darmstadt

Maya Gokhale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Xiaohu Guo, Hartree Centre

Thomas Häner, Microsoft Corporation

Myoungsoo Jung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Stefano Markidis, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

George Michelogiannakis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), Stanford University

Kenneth O'Brien, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Olga Ovchinnikova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Robert Schreiber, Cerebras Systems

Catherine Schuman, University of Tennessee

Damian S. Steiger, Microsoft Corporation

Osman Unsal, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Jeffrey S. Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology

Programming Frameworks and System Software

Chair

Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Texas A&M University

Vice Chair

Kento Sato, RIKEN

Members

Gabriel Antoniu, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University

Amanda J. Bienz, University of New Mexico

David Boehme, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico

Stephanie Brink, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Andrew Chien, University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Dilma Da Silva, Texas A&M University

Damian Dechev, University of Central Florida, National Science Foundation (NSF)

James Dinan, NVIDIA Corporation

Nan Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

David Eberius, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico

Rong Ge, Clemson University

Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN

Elsa J. Gonsiorowski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, University of Utah

Oded Green, NVIDIA Corporation, Georgia Institute of Technology

Luanzheng Guo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Mary Hall, University of Utah

Simon Hammond, National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA)

Ian Karlin, NVIDIA Corporation

Dong Li, University of California, Merced

Jonathan Madsen, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Nicholas Malaya, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Tan Nguyen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Cosmin Eugen Oancea, University of Copenhagen

Lena Oden, University of Hagen, Germany; Forschungszentrum Jülich

Stephen L. Olivier, Sandia National Laboratories

Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University

Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Corporation

Peter Pirkelbauer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, University of Central Florida

Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic, Verily Life Sciences

Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Joachim Protze, RWTH Aachen University

Ponnuswamy Sadayappan, University of Utah, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Anna Sikora, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Timmie Smith, Intel Corporation

Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University; Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences

Animesh Trivedi, Vrije University Amsterdam

Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)

Eric Van Hensbergen, ARM Ltd

Mohamed Wahib, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS), National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

Sura Zehra, Bloomberg Finance LP

State of the Practice

Chair

Martin Schulz, Technical University Munich, Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems

Vice Chair

Melissa C. Smith, Clemson University

Members

Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba

Kevin A. Brown, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Jon Calhoun, Clemson University

Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation (NSF)

Susan Coghlan, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Daniel A. Ellsworth, Colorado College

Wu Feng, Virginia Tech; TOP500, Green500

Maria Garzaran, Intel Corporation

Ryan Grant, Queen's University, Canada; University of New Mexico

William D. Gropp, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Venkatesh Kannan, Irish Centre for High‑End Computing (ICHEC)

Michael Klemm, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc, OpenMP Architecture Review Board

Masaaki Kondo, Keio University, Tokyo; RIKEN

Dieter A. Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre

Johansson Mikael, CSC – IT Center for Science Ltd, Finland

Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)

Manish Parashar, University of Utah, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute (SCI); University of Utah

Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Zahra Ronaghi, Voltron Data

Roxana Rusitoru, ARM Ltd

Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University

Edwin L. Weill, NVIDIA Corporation

Technical Posters

Posters Chair

Anthony Danalis, University of Tennessee

Posters Vice Chair

Yves Robert, ENS Lyon, University of Tennessee

Research Posters

Chair

Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories

Vice Chair

Frédéric Vivien, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Members

Shaikh Arifuzzaman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Scott Atchley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Allison H. Baker, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University

Wahid Bhimji, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Rita Borgo, King's College London

Aurelien Bouteiller, University of Tennessee

Bérenger Bramas, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Tzu-Yi Chen, Pomona College

Yong Chen, Texas Tech University

Jerry Chou, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Alexandru Costan, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA); National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (Inria), France

Laxman Dhulipala, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Claudia Fohry, University of Kassel

Karl Fuerlinger, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich

Rong Ge, Clemson University

Arturo Gonzalez-Escribano, University of Valladolid, Spain

Jennifer Green, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Mahantesh Halappanavar, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Li Han, East China Normal University

Christine Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Judith C. Hill, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Shadi Ibrahim, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Nikhil Jain, NVIDIA Corporation

John Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Volodymyr Kindratenko, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Andreas Kloeckner, University of Illinois

Kadidia Konate, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Anthony Kougkas, Illinois Institute of Technology

Johannes Langguth, Simula Research Laboratory; University of Bergen, Norway

Hatem Ltaief, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Bethany Lusch, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Harshitha Menon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Diana Moise, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)

Misbah Mubarak, Amazon Web Services

Sarah M. Neuwirth, Goethe University Frankfurt, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)

Tia Newhall, Swarthmore College

Stephen L. Olivier, Sandia National Laboratories

Grégoire PICHON, Claude Bernard University Lyon 1

Alexandra Porter, Kumo

Jon Rood, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Robert Schreiber, Cerebras Systems

Preyas Shah, Microsoft Corporation

Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas

Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science

George M. Slota, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Michael Sprague, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Andrea Staid, Electric Power Research Institute Inc

Toyotaro Suzumura, University of Tokyo

Gwendolyn Voskuilen, Sandia National Laboratories

Takateru Yamagishi, Research Organization for Information Science and Technology (RIST), Japan

David Zage, Intel Corporation

Weiqun Zhang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Huihuo Zheng, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

ACM Graduate Posters

Chair

Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon

Members

Elisabeth Brunet, Telecom SudParis

Louis-Claude Canon, University of Franche-Comté, France

Kyle Chard, University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Camille Coti, University of Quebec, Montreal

Daniele De Sensi, ETH Zürich

Sandra Gesing, University of Notre Dame; Discovery Partner Institute, University of Illinois Chicago

Amina Guermouche, University of Bordeaux (IMB), French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing (NCHC), Taiwan

Saurabh Hukerikar, NVIDIA Corporation

Sascha Hunold, Technical University Wien (Vienna University of Technology)

Konstantinos Krommydas, Intel Corporation

Grégory Mounié, Grenoble Alpes University, France; Grenoble INP – Ensimag

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN

Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Krzysztof Rzadca, Google LLC, University of Warsaw

Alessio Sclocco, Netherlands eScience Center

Shivam Swami, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

ACM Undergraduate Posters

Chair

Hongyang Sun, University of Kansas

Members

Seher Acer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Shunxing Bao, Vanderbilt University

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

yogesh barve, Vanderbilt University

Vicenç Beltran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Joshua D. Booth, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Katharine Cahill, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Aurélien Cavelan, University of Basel, Switzerland

Alexandru Costan, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA); National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (Inria), France

Sheng Di, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Weronika Filinger, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), University of Edinburgh

Yi Gu, Middle Tennessee State University

Valentin HONORE, ENS IIE

Niclas Jansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Shweta Khare, Amazon Web Services

Valentin Le Fèvre, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN

Loic Pottier, University of Southern California, Information Sciences Institute

Martin Schulz, Technical University Munich, Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems

Subhashini Sivagnanam, San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)

Omer Subasi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Nitin Sukhija, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Amoghavarsha Suresh, Stony Brook University

Doctoral Showcase Posters

Chair

Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Members

Shunxing Bao, Vanderbilt University

Amanda J. Bienz, University of New Mexico

Elisabeth Brunet, Telecom SudParis

Elena Caraba, Indigo Ag

Wei Der Chien, University of Edinburgh; KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Frederic Desprez, National Institute for Research in Digital Science and Technology, France; French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Dmitry Duplyakin

Rosa Filgueira, University of St Andrews, Scotland

Rinku Gupta, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Jonathan Lifflander, Sandia National Laboratories

Diana Moise, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)

Izabela Moise, ETH Zurich - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology

Manish Shankla

Omer Subasi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Lipeng Wan, Georgia State University

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Poster Showcase

Chair

Brian J. N. Wylie, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Forschungszentrum Jülich

Members

Clair Barrass, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC)

Gordon Cameron, Epic Games Inc

Fernando Cucchietti, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Warren Davis, Sandia National Laboratories

Jean M. Favre, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS)

Jens Henrik Göbbert, Forschungszentrum Jülich

Ingrid Hotz, Linköping University, Sweden

Kate Isaacs, University of Arizona

Yathu Sivarajah, Pawsey Supercomputing Center, Western Australia

Brian J. N. Wylie, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Forschungszentrum Jülich

Test of Time Award

Chair

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California (USC), Information Sciences Institute

Members

David Abramson, University of Queensland

Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation (NSF)

Pawel Gepner, Graphcore, Warsaw University of Technology

Brandic Ivona, Vienna University of Technology

Dieter A. Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre

Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland; Sano Centre for Computational Medicine, Krakow, Poland

Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester

Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS), University of Tsukuba

Jeffrey S. Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Tutorials

Chair

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Twente, University of Amsterdam

Vice Chairs

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

John Pennycook, Intel Corporation

Members

Sameh Abdulah, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Ritu Arora, University of Texas, San Antonio

Denis Barthou, University of Bordeaux, France

Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland

Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba

Enrico Calore, University of Ferrara, Italy; Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics

Valeriu Codreanu, SURFsara

Daniele De Sensi, ETH Zürich

James W. Ferguson, University of Minnesota

Simon Garcia De Gonzalo, Sandia National Laboratories

Anja Gerbes, Technical University Dresden

Jennifer Green, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Nikhil Hegde, Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad

Elisa Heymann, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Julita Julita, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC); Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain

Rakesh Kumar, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)

Sidharth Kumar, University of Alabama, Birmingham

Ang Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Valerie Maxville, Curtin University, Western Australia

Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Diana Moise, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)

Hai Ah Nam, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Sarah M. Neuwirth, Goethe University Frankfurt, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)

Lena Oden, University of Hagen, Germany; Forschungszentrum Jülich

Oliver Perks, Amazon Web Services

Christian Pilato, Polytechnic University of Milan

Sabri Pllana, Forschung Burgenland GmbH

Artur Podobas, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Heidi Poxon, Amazon Web Services

Istvan Z. Reguly, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary

Zahra Ronaghi, Voltron Data

Bettina Schnor, University of Potsdam

Chiranjib Sur, Shell

Christine Sweeney, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL), University of New Mexico

Keita Teranishi, Sandia National Laboratories

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Animesh Trivedi, Vrije University Amsterdam

Avani Wildani, Emory University, Cloudflare Inc

Workshops

Chair

Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Vice Chair

Tjerk P. Straatsma, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Members

Jo Adegbola, Amazon Web Services

Anna Maria Bailey, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group

Natalie Bates, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group

Chris Bording, University of Western Australia

Jed Brown, University of Colorado

Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland

Valeriu Codreanu, SURFsara

Dong Dai, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Debzani Deb, Winston-Salem State University, Dept of Computer Science

Hal Finkel, US Department of Energy

Christoph Garth, University of Kaiserslautern

Markus Geimer, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)

Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol

EunJung (EJ) Park, Qualcomm Inc

Bruno Raffin, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA); Grenoble Alpes University, France

Silvio Rizzi, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Aamir Shafi, Ohio State University

Tjerk P. Straatsma, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Estela Suarez, Forschungszentrum Jülich; Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Institute for Advanced Simulation

Josef Weidendorfer, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Technical University Munich

Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University

Jiang Xu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Zhengji Zhao, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Virtual Logistics

Chair

Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Ralph A. McEldowney, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico

Virtual Logistics Operations Team Lead

Wendy Wilhelm, Intel Corporation

Members

Patrick Diehl, Louisiana State University, Center for Computation and Technology

Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland

Alex Howes, AV Concepts

Tish Jackson-Frey, Spargo Inc

Scott Lathrop, Shodor Education Foundation, University of Illinois

June Leach-Barnaby, IEEE Computer Society

Steve Menken, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Mark Montague, Linklings LLC

Connor F Scully-Allison, University of Arizona; University of Nevada, Reno

Karen Shipe, Spargo Inc

Todd Szymanski, Q Ltd

Back To Top Button