SC is created by our community, for our community.

Interested in being a part of the SC team?
Learn More

Conference Management

Conference Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Conference Vice Chair

William Kramer, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Conference Management Executive Director

Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Executive Assistant

Sandra Huskamp, SC20 Committee

Conference Deputy Chair

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Special Advisor on Policies and Execution

Michela Taufer, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; University of Delaware

Executive

Inclusivity Chair

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Infrastructure Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Communications Chair

Barbara Jewett, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Executive Assistant

Sandra Huskamp, SC20 Committee

SCinet Chair

Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

Exhibits Chair

Jim Stewart, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Technical Program Vice Chair

Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee

Conference Deputy Chair

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Finance Chair

Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Local Arrangements Chair

Brenda Horton, IBM Corporation

Conference Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Technical Program Chair

Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), ETH Zürich

Students @ SC Chair

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Keynote and Plenaries Chair

Rupak Biswas, NASA

Virtual Logistics Chair

Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Keynote and Plenaries

Chair

Rupak Biswas, NASA

Plenary Production

Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Sponsoring Societies

Lead Society Rep

June Leach-Barnaby, IEEE Computer Society

Society Rep

Ashley Cozzi, Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Risk Management Team

Conference Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Conference Vice Chair

William Kramer, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Conference Deputy Chair

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Conference Management Executive Director

Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Finance Chair

Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Communications

Chair

Barbara Jewett, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Mobile Application Chair

Dan Dietz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Deputy Chair

Christine Baissac-Hayden, Easy English 4 All

Inclusivity Liaison for Communications

Scott Lathrop, Shodor Education Foundation, University of Illinois

Social Media

Cristin Merritt, Alces Flight Ltd, UK; Alces Software Ltd, UK

Marketing & Communications Contractor

Kandace Cook, Ketchum Inc

Program Agenda

Bruce Loftis, University of Colorado (retired)

Graphic Design, Editorial, and Website Contractor

Todd Szymanski, Q Ltd

Reporters

Rich Finlinson, Utah Education and Telehealth Network (UETN), University of Utah

Scott Lathrop, Shodor Education Foundation, University of Illinois

Wade Sisson, Advanced Clustering Technologies

Exhibits

Chair

Jim Stewart, Utah Education Network (UEN)

Vice Chair

Marc Lyonnais, Ciena Corporation

Deputy Chair

Martin Schulz, Technical University Munich, I-10

Student Job Fair Chair

Kate Carter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Exhibit Committee Project Manager

Casey Foulds, University of Texas, Dallas

Exhibitor Forum

Chair

Robert F. Lucas, ANSYS Inc

Financial Management

Finance Chair

Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Finance Deputy Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance Contractors

Danielle Groves, Merina and Company LLP

Kim Metzger, Merina and Company LLP

Rob Moody, Merina and Company LLP

Finance Liaison for SCinet

Nathaniel Mendoza, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Finance Liaison for Students@SC

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Finance Liaison for Technical Program

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Registration/Store/Merchandise

Chair

Melyssa Fratkin, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Store/Merchandise Vice Chair

Mary Waterstreet, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Merchandise Contractors

Kelly Johnson, Executive Events

Kate Todd, Executive Events

Inclusivity

Chair

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Deputy Chair

Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Early Career Program Chair

Marina Kraeva, Iowa State University

Inclusivity Liaison for Communications

Scott Lathrop, Shodor Education Foundation, University of Illinois

Inclusivity Liaison for Students@SC

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Inclusivity Liaison for Technical Program

Fabian Czappa, Technical University Darmstadt

Early Career Program

Chair

Marina Kraeva, Iowa State University

Vice Chairs

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico

Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, NVIDIA Corporation

Committee Members

Hussein Al-Azzawi, University of New Mexico, New Mexico State University

Weronika Filinger, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), University of Edinburgh

Aroua Gharbi, Georgia Institute of Technology

Miranda Mundt, Sandia National Laboratories

Indranil Roy, Natural Intelligence Systems

Darshan Sarojini, Georgia Institute of Technology

Ana Luisa V. Solorzano, Northeastern University

New Volunteers

New Volunteer Chair

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

New Volunteer Member

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, Universidad de Valladolid

Infrastructure

Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University

Deputy Chair

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

AV Chair

Christine E. Cuicchi, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program, Navy DoD Supercomputing Resource Center

Committee Office

Christy Adkinson, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (retired)

Electrical Chair

Michael Kercher, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Families@SC Chair

Stephen Lien Harrell, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

Security Chair

Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Signage Chair

Eric Sills, North Carolina State University

Space Chair

Jay Cliburn, Parsons, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program

Wayfinding Chair

Elizabett Hillery, Purdue University

Virtual Logistics Chair

Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

AV Contractors

AV Contractors

Alex Howes, AV Concepts

Brian C. Walker, AV Concepts

Infrastructure Contractor Linklings

Infrastructure Contractors

Taylor Carr, Linklings LLC

Leah Glick, Linklings LLC

Luke Montague, Linklings LLC

Mark Montague, Linklings LLC

Security

Chair

Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Security Teams

Stephen Lien Harrell, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

Tim Yeager, US Air Force

Local Arrangements

Chair

Brenda Horton, IBM Corporation

Catering

Valerie Wise, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Contractors

Casey Meyer, Executivevents

Regan Robertson, Executive Events

Roxane Rose, Executive Events

Rose Shapiro, Executive Events

Anna Wendzinski, Executive Events

Special Events/Busing

Tim Yeager, US Air Force

Special Events Chair

Dustin Leverman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Housing

Chair

Christine Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Contractor

Kim Beauplan, onPeak LLC

SCinet

Chair

Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

Deputy Chair

Hans Addleman, Indiana University

SCinet Executive Director

Jason Zurawski, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

Technical Director

Nathan Miller, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Finance Liaison for SCinet

Nathaniel Mendoza, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Students @ SC

Chair

Jenett Tillotson, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Vice Chair

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Student Programming

Alana Romanella, Virginia Tech

Student Representative

Paula Fernanda Olaya García, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Fundraising

Jill Dougherty, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance Liaison for Students@SC

Scott Michael, Indiana University

Inclusivity Liaison for Students@SC

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Students@SC Deputy Chair

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

HPC Immersion

Chair

Erika Parsons, University of Washington, Bothell

Student Cluster Competition

Chair

Stephen Leak, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Student Educational Competitions

Chair

Dan Dietz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Student Engagement

Chair

Edward Evans, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Student Leadership Mentoring

Lead Student Volunteers Chair

Diana Dugas, New Mexico State University

Member

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, Universidad de Valladolid

Student Networking and Mentorship

Chair

Nitin Sukhija, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Student Programming

Chair

Alana Romanella, Virginia Tech

Student Volunteers

Chair

Karlyn K. Harrod, University of Notre Dame

Technical Program

Chair

Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), ETH Zürich

Vice Chair

Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee

Deputy Chair

Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Polytechnic University of Catalonia

Proceedings Chair

Sarah Knepper, Intel Corporation

Finance Liaison for Technical Program

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Inclusivity Liaison for Technical Program

Fabian Czappa, Technical University Darmstadt

Proceedings Vice Chair

Rachel Ertl, Intel

Awards

Chair

Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), University of Illinois

Vice Chairs

Guillaume Pallez, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), University of Bordeaux

Amanda Randles, Duke University

Test of Time Award

Chair

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California (USC), Information Sciences Institute

Birds of a Feather (BOFs)

Birds of a Feather Chair

Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Birds of a Feather Vice Chair

Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Birds of a Feather Members

Shaikh M. Arifuzzaman, University of New Orleans, Gulf States Center for Environmental Informatics (GulfSCEI)

Mehmet E Belviranli, Colorado School of Mines

Joshua D. Booth, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, Universidad de Valladolid

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

Sudheer Chunduri, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Hatem Elshazly, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Simon Garcia De Gonzalo, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), University of Illinois

Giorgis Georgakoudis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Sayan Ghosh, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

William Harrod, Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity (IARPA)

Tanzima Islam, Texas State University

Rashawn Knapp, Intel Corporation

Anthony Kougkas, Illinois Institute of Technology

Sandy Landsberg, US Department of Defense

Jonas Posner, University of Kassel

Harald Servat, Intel Corporation

Alejandro M. Suarez, National Science Foundation (NSF)

Dingwen Tao, Washington State University, University of Alabama

Jesmin Jahan Tithi, Intel Corporation

Tai-Ching Tuan, Laboratory for Physical Sciences, University of Maryland

Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Pedro Valero-Lara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Invited Speakers

Chair

Steve Poole, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Beth Kaspar, DOE/LANL

Panels

Chair

Anne Fitzpatrick, US Department of Defense, Virginia Tech

Vice Chair

Frances C Hill, DoD HPCMP, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

Members

Christopher L. Barrett, University of Virginia

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

Jing-Ru Cheng, USACE-ERDC

Joe Eaton, Nvidia Corporation

Fernanda Foertter, NextSilicon Inc

John A. Gunnels, Amazon Web Services

Benjamin Harvey, Johns Hopkins University

Robert F. Lucas, ANSYS Inc

Gabriel Mateescu, Virginia Tech

Quirk Mihaela, National Nuclear Security Administration

Laura Monroe, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Corporation

Neil Thompson, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Lab & MIT Initiative on the Digital Economy

Trung Tran, Amplio.ai

Reproducibility

Chair

Bilel Hadri, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Vice Chair

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Reproducibility Logistics Lead

Jose Manuel Monsalve Diaz, Argonne National Laboratory

AD/AE Appendices

Co-Chairs

Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Polytechnic University of Catalonia

Rocío Carratalá-Sáez, Universidad de Valladolid

Members

Rached Abdelkhalek, NVIDIA

Tyler Allen, Clemson University

Fabio Banchelli, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Oceane Bel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Jean Luca Bez, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Utpal Bora, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Hyderabad

Joel Brogan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Reuben D. Budiardja, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Matt Davis

Tiziano De Matteis, ETH Zürich

Kiril Dichev, University of Cambridge

Aniello Esposito, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Jamie Finney, ORNL

yuxi hong, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing (NCHC), Taiwan

Md Taufique Hussain, Indiana University

Maria Francine Therese Lapid, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Radita Liem, RWTH Aachen University

Addi Malviya-Thakur, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL); University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Steve Menken, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Paula Fernanda Olaya García, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Mayank Parasar, Samsung Electronics Inc, South Korea; Georgia Institute of Technology

Jonas Posner, University of Kassel

Loic Pottier, University of Southern California, Information Sciences Institute

Srinivasan Ramesh, University of Oregon

John Ravi, North Carolina State University, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Antonio Sciarappa, Leonardo Labs, Italy

Connor F Scully-Allison, University of Arizona; University of Nevada, Reno

Ana Luisa V. Solorzano, Northeastern University

Nigel P. Tan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Rafael Tolosana-Calasanz, University of Zaragoza, Spain

Sachith Withana, Indiana University

Dewi Yokelson, University of Oregon

Andrew Younge, Sandia National Laboratories

Journal Special Issue

Chair

Le Mai Weakley, Indiana University

Vice Chair

Timothy Robinson, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS) and ETH Zurich

Members

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Ivo Jimenez, University of California, Santa Cruz; University of Sonora

Junjie Li, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Frédéric Suter, IN2P3 Computing Center, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)

Francois Tessier, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS)

Flavio Vella, Free University of Bozen, Italy

Reproducibility Challenge

Chair

Abhinav S Thota, Indiana University

Vice Chair

Georgios Markomanolis, CSC – IT Center for Science Ltd, Finland

Members

Daniel Balouek-Thomert, SCI Insitute, SCI Insitute, University of Utah

Nicole Brewer, Purdue University

Roberto Di Remigio Eikås, EuroCC National Competence Centre Sweden

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Layla Freeborn, National Center for Genome Analysis Support

William Godoy, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Michael Haahr, University of Oslo

Andreas Hadjigeorgiou, The Cyprus Institute

Junjie Li, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Maria Barrios Sazo

Alessio Sclocco, Netherlands eScience Center

Le Mai Weakley, Indiana University

Technical Papers

Chair

Felix Wolf, Technical University of Darmstadt

Vice Chair

Sameer Shende, University of Oregon

Algorithms

Chair

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN

Vice Chair

Sivasankaran Rajamanickam, Sandia National Laboratories

Members

Seher Acer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Mark Adams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Srinivas Aluru, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Computational Science and Engineering

Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon

Luc Berger-Vergiat, Sandia National Laboratories

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of North Texas

Tekin Bicer, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

George Biros, University of Texas, Oden Institute; Oden Institute

Jed Brown, University of Colorado

Erin Carson, Charles University, Czech Republic

Fabio Checconi, Intel Corporation

Zizhong Chen, University of California, Riverside; UC Riverside

Jee Choi, University of Oregon

Haipeng Dai, Nanjing University, State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology

Karen Devine, Sandia National Laboratories

Thomas Dufaud, University of Versailles

Lionel Eyraud-Dubois, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), University of Bordeaux (IMB)

Takeshi Fukaya, Hokkaido University, Japan

Pieter Ghysels, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Laura Grigori, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), Sorbonne University

Azzam Haidar, NVIDIA

Judith C. Hill, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Toshiyuki Imamura, RIKEN, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)

Takeshi Iwashita, Hokkaido University

Peng Jiang, University of Iowa

Hans Johansen, LBNL

Kamer Kaya, Sabanci Universitesi

Mariam Kiran, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Kishore Kothapalli, IIIT Hyderabad, India

Yang Liu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Vanessa Lopez-Marrero, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Hatem Ltaief, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Kamesh Madduri, Pennsylvania State University

Ulrike Meier Yang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Yusuke Nagasaka, FUJITSU LIMITED

Johann Rudi, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Yogish Sabharwal, IBM India Research Lab

Piyush Sao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Georgia Institute of Technology

Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois

Hari Sundar, University of Utah

Toyotaro Suzumura, The University of Tokyo

Jonas Thies, Delft University of Technology, Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics

Parimala Thulasiraman, University of Manitoba

Jesmin Jahan Tithi, Intel Corporation

Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Applications

Chair

Alba Cristina Magalhaes Alves de Melo, University of Brasilia

Vice Chair

Jesus Carretero, University Carlos III of Madrid

Members

David Abramson, University of Queensland

Svyatkovskiy Alexey, Microsoft Corporation, Princeton University

Ritu Arora, University of Texas, San Antonio

Ariful Azad, Indiana University

Michael Bader, Technical University of Munich

Carlos Jaime Barrios Hernandez, Advanced Computing Service for Latin America and the Caribbean (SCALAC); Industrial University of Santander, Colombia

George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Pascal Bouvry, University of Luxembourg

Silvina Caino-Lores, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Donna Calhoun, Boise State University

Harold Castro, Universidad de los Andes

Umit V. Catalyurek, Georgia Institute of Technology, Amazon Web Services

Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Luiz DeRose, Oracle

Erik Draeger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Lucia Drummond, Fluminense Federal University

Pradeep Dubey, Intel Corporation

Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, China; National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi

J. Daniel Garcia, University Carlos III of Madrid

Cristina Garcia Cardona, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Diana Göhringer, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

Jeff R. Hammond, NVIDIA Corporation

Jeffrey A. F. Hittinger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Kirk E. Jordan, IBM Research

Bálint Joó, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

Ananth Kalyanaraman, Washington State University

Alexey Lastovetsky, University College Dublin

Ying Wai Li, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Vanessa Lopez-Marrero, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Xavier Martorell, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Bronson Messer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), University of Tennessee

Takemasa Miyoshi, RIKEN

José Moreira, IBM Corporation

Philippe Olivier Navaux, University UFRGS

Maya Neytcheva, Uppsala University

Carla Osthoff, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil

Ferraro Petrillo Petrillo, Dipartimento di Scienze Statistiche, Univ. di Roma - La Sapienza

Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories

Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California (USC)

Martin Roetteler, Microsoft Corporation

Gudula Ruenger

Abhishek Singharoy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Heidi K. Thornquist, Sandia National Laboratories

Massimo Torquati, University of Pisa

Sofia Vallecorsa, European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam

Architectures and Networks

Chair

Shuaiwen Leon Song, University of Sydney, University of Washington

Vice Chair

Michael Taylor, University of Washington

Members

Hodjat Asghari Esfeden, Google

Kevin J. Barker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Jonathan Beard, ARM Ltd

David Beckingsale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

John D. Davis, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Mattan Erez, University of Texas

Mingyu Gao, Tsinghua University

Madeleine Glick, Columbia University

Siva Kumar Sastry Hari, NVIDIA

Martin C. Herbordt, Boston University

Koji Inoue, Kyushu University

Ulya Karpuzcu, University of Minnesota

John Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Tushar Krishna, Georgia Institute of Technology

Hyoukjun Kwon, Facebook

Jingwen Leng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai Qi Zhi Institute

Prashant Nair, University of British Columbia

Radu Teodorescu, Ohio State University

Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Daniel Wong, University of California, Riverside

Amir Yazdanbakhsh, Google Research

Xiangyu Zhang, Ambarella Inc

Xingyao Zhang, Google LLC

Zhiru Zhang, Cornell University

Zhen Zheng, Alibaba Group

Huiyang Zhou, North Carolina State University

Yuhao Zhu, University of Rochester

Clouds and Distributed Computing

Chairs

Brandic Ivona, Vienna University of Technology

Srikumar Venugopal, IBM Research Europe

Vice Chair

Srikumar Venugopal, IBM Research Europe

Members

Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC); University of California, San Diego, Halicioglu Data Science Institute

Amy Apon, Clemson University

Atakan Aral, University of Vienna

João Barreto, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico/Universidade de Lisboa; IST-University of Lisbon

Matthias A. Blumrich, Nvidia Corporation

Alexandru Costan, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA); National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (Inria), France

Vincenzo De Maio, Vienna University of Technology

Alexandru Iosup, Vrije University Amsterdam, Delft University of Technology

Brandic Ivona, Vienna University of Technology

Tamas Kiss, University of Westminster

Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology, Poland; NASK National Research Institute, Warsaw, Poland

John Lange, University of Pittsburgh, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Xing Liu, Meta Platforms, Inc.

Claudia Misale, IBM

Marco Aurelio Stelmar Netto

Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, Malardalen University

Radu Prodan, University of Klagenfurt, Austria

María S. Pérez, Polytechnic University of Madrid

M. Mustafa Rafique, Rochester Institute of Technology

Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Krzysztof Rzadca, Google LLC, University of Warsaw

Mohsen Amini Salehi, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Vanish Talwar, Facebook

Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame

Data Analytics, Visualization and Storage

Chair

Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Vice Chair

Daniela Ushizima, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; University of California, Berkeley

Members

John Bent, Seagate Systems

Cristiana Bentes, Rio de Janeiro State University (UERJ)

Philippe Bonnet

Rita Borgo, King's College London

André Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

Jerry Chou, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Sheng Di, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Greg Eisenhauer, Georgia Institute of Technology

Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Berk Geveci, Kitware, Inc.

Xubin He, Temple University, Department of Computer and Information Sciences

Dan Huang, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China; Sun Yat-sen University

Jian Huang, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Soonwook Hwang, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)

Chris Johnson, University of Utah

Sidharth Kumar, University of Alabama, Birmingham

Julian Kunkel, University of Göttingen / GWDG

Tahsin Kurc, Stony Brook

Xin Liang, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Qing Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Paul A. Navratil, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas

Sarah M. Neuwirth, Goethe University Frankfurt, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Dave Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Hiranmayi Ranganathan

Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory

Chris Schlipalius, The Pawsey Supercomputing Centre, CSIRO

Han-Wei Shen, Ohio State University

Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology

Keichi Takahashi, Tohoku University

Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba

Jianwu Wang, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Patrick Widener, Sandia National Laboratories

Kesheng (John) Wu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, LBNL

Machine Learning and HPC

Chair

Pavan Balaji, Facebook

Vice Chair

Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University

Members

Sameh Abdulah, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC); University of California, San Diego, Halicioglu Data Science Institute

Prasanna Balaprakash, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Olivier Beaumont, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), University of Bordeaux (IMB)

Quan Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Alibaba Cloud

Zhiguang Chen, Sun Yat-sen University

Aditya Devarakonda, Johns Hopkins University

Nikoli Dryden, ETH Zürich, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Marquita Ellis, IBM Research

Kyle G. Felker, Argonne National Laboratory

Negin Forouzesh, California State University, Los Angeles

Evangelos Georganas, Intel Corporation

Alex Gittens, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Bingsheng He, National University of Singapore

Alexander Heinecke, Intel Corporation

Mike Houston, NVIDIA Corporation

Coi-Jui Hseih, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA); Google LLC

Shadi Ibrahim, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Surabhi Jain, Intel Corporation

Weile Jia, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Ramakrishnan Kannan, Georgia Institute of Technology

Karthik Kashinath

Janis Keuper, Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics

John Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Penporn Koanantakool, Google LLC

Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology

Ang Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Jiajia Li, College of William & Mary, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Shigang Li, ETH Zurich

Haikun Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Hang Liu, Stevens Institute of Technology

Weifeng Liu, China University of Petroleum, Beijing

Xiaoyi Lu, University of California, Merced

Saeed Maleki, Microsoft Research

Maryam Mehri Dehnavi, University of Toronto

Diana Moise, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Misbah Mubarak, Amazon Web Services

Dheevatsa Mudigere, Facebook AI

Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Devangkumar Patel

Xuehai Qian, University of Southern California, USA

Anna Queralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Suttinee Sawadsitang, Chiang Mai University

Catherine Schuman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University

Min Si, Facebook

Dan C Stanzione, University of Texas

Dingwen Tao, Washington State University, University of Alabama

Brian C. Van Essen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Abhinav Vishnu, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Bharti Wadhwa, IBM Research

Rui Wang, Beihang University

Zeke Wang

Yanjie Wei, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Zeyi Wen, The University of Western Australia

Bing Xie, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Haiying Xu, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Steven R. Young, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL); University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Shuhao Zhang, Singapore University of Technology and Design

Wei Zhang

Zhao Zhang, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)

Yue Zhu, Florida State University

Performance Measurement, Modeling, and Tools

Chair

Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University

Vice Chair

Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China

Members

Ahmed Ali-Eldin, Chalmers University of Technology; Elastisys, AB

Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland

Nicholas Chaimov, ParaTools, Inc.

Quan Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Alibaba Cloud

Rong Ge, Clemson University

Markus Geimer, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Ann Gentile, Sandia National Laboratories

Hui Guan, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

John Linford, ARM Ltd

Xu Liu, North Carolina State University, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Allen Malony, University of Oregon

Josh Milthorpe, Australian National University

Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University

Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Ohio State University

Tong Shu, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Evgenia Smirni, College of William and Mary, Ahsan Ali

Dandan Song, Beijing Institute of Technology

Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Michele Weiland, University of Edinburgh

Nicholas J. Wright, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center

Yang You, National University of Singapore

Programming Frameworks and System Software

Chair

Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Kento Sato, RIKEN

Members

Gabriel Antoniu, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University

Amanda J. Bienz, University of New Mexico

David Boehme, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico

Stephanie Brink, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Andrew Chien, University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Dilma Da Silva, Texas A&M University

Damian Dechev, University of Central Florida

James Dinan, NVIDIA Corporation

David Eberius, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico

Rong Ge, Clemson University

Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN

Elsa J. Gonsiorowski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, University of Utah School of Computing

Oded Green, Georgia Institute of Technology

Luanzheng Guo, University of California, Merced; Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Mary Hall, University of Utah

Tanzima Islam, Texas State University

Dong Li, University of California, Merced

Jonathan Madsen, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

Nicholas Malaya, AMD

Stefano Markidis, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Cosmin Eugen Oancea, University of Copenhagen

Lena Oden, Fernuniversität in Hagen, Forschungszentrum Jülich

Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University

Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Corporation

Peter Pirkelbauer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, University of Central Florida

Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Joachim Protze, RWTH Aachen University

Ponnuswamy Sadayappan, University of Utah, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Timmie Smith, Intel Corporation

Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University

Animesh Trivedi, VU Amsterdam

Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)

Eric Van Hensbergen, ARM Ltd

Mohamed Wahib, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science, RIKEN Center for Computational Science

Sura Zehra, Bloomberg Finance LP

State of the Practice

Chair

Martin Schulz, Technical University Munich, I-10

Vice Chair

Melissa C. Smith, Clemson University

Members

Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba

Kevin A. Brown, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Jon Calhoun, Clemson University

Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation (NSF)

Susan Coghlan, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Daniel A. Ellsworth, Colorado College

Maria Garzaran, Intel Corporation

Ryan Grant, Queen's University, Canada; University of New Mexico

William D. Gropp, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

Venkatesh Kannan, Irish Centre for High‑End Computing (ICHEC)

Michael Klemm, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc, OpenMP Architecture Review Board

Masaaki Kondo

Dieter A. Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre

Johansson Mikael, CSC - IT Center for Science

Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Manish Parashar, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah

Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Zahra Ronaghi, Voltron Data

Roxana Rusitoru, ARM Ltd

Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University

Edwin L. Weill, Clemson University

Post-Moore Computing

Chair

John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Vice Chair

Didem Unat, Koç University, Turkey

Members

James A. Ang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Keren Bergman, Columbia University

Shekhar Borkar, Qualcomm

Anastasiia Butko, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

David Donofrio, Tactical Computing Laboratories LLC, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Mariami Gachechiladze

Maya Gokhale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Xiaohu Guo, Hartree Centre

Thomas Häner, Microsoft

Myoungsoo Jung, KAIST

Stefano Markidis, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

George Michelogiannakis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Stanford University

Kenneth O'Brien, Xilinx Inc

Olga Ovchinnikova, ORNL

Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Robert Schreiber, Cerebras Systems

Catherine Schuman, UTK

Damian S. Steiger, Microsoft Corporation

Osman Unsal, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Jeffrey S. Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology

Technical Posters

Posters Chair

Anthony Danalis, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Posters Vice Chair

Yves Robert, ENS Lyon; University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Research Posters

Chair

Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories

ACM Graduate Posters

Chair

Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon

Members

Elisabeth Brunet, Telecom SudParis

Louis-Claude Canon, Université de Franche-Comté, France

Kyle Chard, University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Camille Coti, Université du Québec à Montréal

Daniele De Sensi, ETH Zürich

Sandra Gesing, University of Notre Dame; Discovery Partner Institute, University of Illinois Chicago

Amina Guermouche, University of Bordeaux (IMB), French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing (NCHC), Taiwan

Saurabh Hukerikar, NVIDIA Corporation

Sascha Hunold, Technical University Wien

Konstantinos Krommydas, Intel Corporation

Grégory Mounié, Grenoble Informatics Laboratory

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN

Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Alessio Sclocco, Netherlands eScience Center

Shivam Swami, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc

ACM Undergraduate Posters

Chair

Hongyang Sun, University of Kansas

Members

Seher Acer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Shunxing Bao

yogesh barve, Vanderbilt University

Vincenç Beltran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

Joshua Booth

Aurélien Cavelan, University of Basel

Alexandru Costan, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA); National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (Inria), France

Sheng Di, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Yi Gu, Middle Tennessee State University

Valentin HONORE, CNRS

Niclas Jansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Shweta Khare

Valentin Le Fèvre, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN

Loic Pottier, University of Southern California, Information Sciences Institute

Martin Schulz, Technical University Munich, I-10

Omer Subasi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Nitin Sukhija, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Amoghavarsha Suresh, Stony Brook University

Doctoral Showcase Posters

Chair

Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Members

Shunxing Bao

Amanda J. Bienz, University of New Mexico

Elena Caraba-Smith

Wei Der Chien, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Frederic Desprez, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Dmitry Duplyakin

Rosa Filgueira, Heriot-Watt University, Scotland

Rinku Gupta, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Jonathan Lifflander, Sandia National Laboratories

Diana Moise, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Izabela Moise, ETH Zurich - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology

Manish Shankla

Omer Subasi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Lipeng Wan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Poster Showcase

Chair

Brian J. N. Wylie, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich

Members

Fernando M. Cucchietti, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Warren Davis, Sandia National Laboratories

Jens Henrik Göbbert, Forschungzentrum Juelich

Ingrid Hotz

Kate Isaacs, University of Arizona

Yathu Sivarajah

Brian J. N. Wylie, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich

Tutorials

Chair

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam

Vice Chair

John Pennycook, Intel Corporation

Members

Sameh Abdulah, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Ritu Arora, University of Texas, San Antonio

Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland

Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba

Enrico Calore

Daniele De Sensi, ETH Zürich

James W. Ferguson, University of Minnesota

Anja Gerbes, Technical University Dresden

Jennifer Green, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Nikhil Hegde, Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad, Purdue University

Elisa Heymann, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Autonomous University of Barcelona

Sidharth Kumar, University of Alabama, Birmingham

Ang Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Valerie Maxville, Curtin University, Western Australia

Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Diana Moise, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Hai Ah Nam, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Sarah M. Neuwirth, Goethe University Frankfurt, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Oliver Perks, ARM Ltd

Christian Pilato, Politecnico di Milano

Sabri Pllana, Forschung Burgenland GmbH

Artur Podobas, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Istvan Z. Reguly, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary

Zahra Ronaghi, NVIDIA Corporation

Bettina Schnor, University of Potsdam

Chiranjib Sur, Shell

Christine Sweeney, Los Alamos National Laboratory, University of New Mexico

Keita Teranishi, Sandia National Laboratories

Animesh Trivedi, VU Amsterdam

Avani Wildani, Emory University

Workshops

Chair

Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Vice Chair

Tjerk P. Straatsma, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Members

Jo Adegbola, Amazon Web Services

Anna Maria Bailey, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group

Natalie Bates, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group

Chris Bording, University of Western Australia

Jed Brown, University of Colorado

Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland

Valeriu Codreanu, SURFsara

Dong Dai, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Debzani Deb, Winston-Salem State University

Hal Finkel, US Department of Energy

Christoph Garth, University of Kaiserslautern

Markus Geimer, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol

EunJung (EJ) Park, Qualcomm Inc

Bruno Raffin, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA); Grenoble Alpes University, France

Silvio Rizzi, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Aamir Shafi, Ohio State University

Estela Suarez, Forschungszentrum Jülich; Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Institute for Advanced Simulation

Josef Weidendorfer, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Technical University Munich

Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University

Jiang Xu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Zhengji Zhao, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)

Virtual Logistics

Chair

Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Ralph A. McEldowney, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Virtual Logistics Operations Team Lead

Wendy Wilhelm, Intel Corporation

Deputy Chair

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico

Members

Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland

Alex Howes, AV Concepts

Tish Jackson-Frey, Spargo, Inc.

Mark Montague, Linklings LLC

Karen Shipe, Spargo Inc

Todd Szymanski, Q Ltd

Back To Top Button